A complete guide to the classes available at Pontardawe Leisure Centre.
If you like exercising and having fun with other people and you’re looking for some motivation and inspiration, these classes are for you.

Monday*

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45am Group Fight ** Melissa Burns Sports Hall
11.30am - 1.00pm Yoga * Janet Anthony Cwmtawe Studio
5.45pm - 6.45pm Yoga * Janet Anthony Studio 3
6.00pm - 7.00pm Body Pump ** Arron Loveday Cwmtawe Studio
6.15pm - 7.00pm Fun to Fitness ** Melissa Burns Sports Hall
6.30pm - 7.30pm Indoor Cycling ** Abi Hopkin Group Cycling Studio
7.00pm - 8.00pm Yoga * Janet Anthony Studio 3
7.15pm - 8.00pm Strictly Come Dancing * Rachel Brew Sports Hall

Tuesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amFit for Life*Melissa BurnsSports Hall
10.00am - 11.00amTuesday Tone Up**Melissa BurnsSports Hall
11.15am - 12.15pmPilates*Cheryl ReesCwmtawe Studio
6.10pm - 7.10pmBody Pump**Rhian LewisCwmtawe Studio
7.00pm - 8.00pmSuper Circuits***Arron LovedaySports Hall

Wednesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amFit for Life*Daniel ThomasSports Hall
10.00am - 11.00amGroup Fight**Melissa BurnsSports Hall
12.00pm - 12.45pmPilates Stage 1*Melissa BurnsSports Hall
5.45pm - 6.45pmPilates*Diane RyanStudio 3
5.50pm - 6.50pmAdvanced Indoor Cycling**Gemma LewisGroup Cycling Studio
7.00pm - 8.00pm Group Fight ** Gemma Lewis Sports Hall

Thursday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amFit for Life*Adele WilliamsSports Hall
10.00am - 11.00amFat burn Thursday**Melissa BurnsCwmtawe Studio
10.30am - 12.00pmYoga*Janet AnthonyStudio 3
5.40pm - 6.40pmYoga*Charlotte SwannCwmtawe Studio
5.45pm - 6.45pm Group Fight**Melissa BurnsCwmtawe Studio
6.00pm - 6.45pmIndoor Cycling**Gemma LewisGroup Cycling Studio
6.50pm - 7.50pmYoga*Charlotte SwannStudio 3
7.00pm - 8.00pmZumba**Gemma LewisCwmtawe Studio

Friday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amIndoor Cycling**Adele WilliamsGroup Cycling Studio
10.00am - 11.00amZumba*Anne LewisSports Hall
5.30pm - 6.30pmYoga**Amanda EllisStudio 3
6.00pm - 7.00pmGroup fight**Gemma LewisCwmtawe Studio

Saturday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.30am - 10.15amIndoor Cycling** Arron LovedayGroup Cycling Studio

Sunday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
10.30am - 11.30amBody Pump ** Rhian LewisCwmtawe Studio
4.30pm - 5.30pmGroup Fight**Sophie BradshawCwmtawe Studio

 

Suitability of Classes
* Low Intensity Suitable for beginners and intermediates
** Variable Intensity Impact can be adapted as desired
*** High Intensity Suitable for higher fitness levels
^ These classes are provided with creche facilities
* There will be no classes on Bank Holidays
MENU