A complete guide to the classes available at Pontardawe Leisure Centre.
If you like exercising and having fun with other people and you’re looking for some motivation and inspiration, these classes are for you.

Monday*

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45am Group Fight ** Melissa Burns Sports Hall
10.00am - 11.00am Body Pump ** Abi Hopkin Cwmtawe Studio
12.00pm - 1.00pm Yoga * Janet Anthony Cwmtawe Studio
5.45pm - 6.45pm Yoga * Janet Anthony Studio 3
6.00pm - 7.00pm Body Pump ** Stacey Kane Cwmtawe Studio
6.15pm - 7.00pm Fun to Fitness ** Melissa Burns Sports Hall
6.30pm - 7.15pm Indoor Cycling ** Abi Hopkin Group Cycling Studio
7.00pm - 8.00pm Yoga * Janet Anthony Studio 3
7.15pm - 8.00pm FitSteps * Rachel Brew Sports Hall

Tuesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amFit for Life*Melissa BurnsSports Hall
10.00am - 11.00amTuesday Tone Up**Melissa BurnsSports Hall
11.15am - 12.15pmPilates*Cheryl ReesCwmtawe Studio
5.15pm - 6.00pmIndoor Cycling**Rhian LewisGroup Cycling Studio
6.10pm - 7.10pmBody Pump**Rhian LewisCwmtawe Studio
7.00pm - 8.00pmSuper Circuits***Stacey KaneSports Hall

Wednesday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amFit for Life*Daniel ThomasSports Hall
10.00am - 11.00amGroup Fight**Melissa BurnsSports Hall
12.00pm - 1.00pmPilates Stage 1*Melissa BurnsSports Hall
5.45pm - 6.45pmPilates*Diane RyanStudio 3
6.00pm - 7.00pmAdvanced Indoor Cycling**Abi HopkinGroup Cycling Studio
7.15pm - 8.15pm Group Fight ** Cath Begley Sports Hall

Thursday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amFit for Life*Abi HopkinSports Hall
10.00am - 11.00amBody Pump**Abi HopkinCwmtawe Studio
10.30am - 11.30amYoga*Janet AnthonyStudio 3
5.40pm - 6.40pmYoga*Charlotte SwannCwmtawe Studio
5.50pm - 6.50pm Group Fight**Melissa BurnsCwmtawe Studio
6.50pm - 7.50pmYoga*Charlotte SwannStudio 3
7.00pm - 8.00pmBody Pump**Claire GibbonsCwmtawe Studio
7.15pm - 8.00pmCircuits**Melissa BurnsSports Hall

Friday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.00am - 9.45amIndoor Cycling**Abi HopkinGroup Cycling Studio
10.00am - 11.00amZumba*Anne LewisSports Hall
5.30pm - 6.30pmYoga**Janet AnthonyStudio 3
6.00pm - 7.00pmBody Pump**Stacey KaneCwmtawe Studio

Saturday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
9.30am - 10.15amIndoor Cycling** Stacey KaneGroup Cycling Studio

Sunday

Time Class Level Instructor Venue
10.30am - 11.30amBody Pump ** Rhian LewisCwmtawe Studio
4.30pm - 5.30pmGroup Fight**Sophie BradshawCwmtawe Studio
5.30pm - 6.30pmCardio Circuits ** Stacey KaneSports Hall

 

Suitability of Classes
* Low Intensity Suitable for beginners and intermediates
** Variable Intensity Impact can be adapted as desired
*** High Intensity Suitable for higher fitness levels
^ These classes are provided with creche facilities
* There will be no classes on Bank Holidays
MENU